The Moonbeamish Argument Of Calif. AG Jerry Brown
[…] As Browne writes, the Attorney General’s position

reflects a presumption that the California Constitution cannot prohibit race- or sex-based discrimination that would be permissible under the Fourteenth Amendment. To the contrary, this Court has consistently held that the Federal Constitution provides a floor, not a ceiling, to the protection of individual rights under the California Constitution. Consequently, the Attorney General’s repeated concern that Section 31’s ban on racial and sexual discrimination is broader than the protections afforded by the Fourteenth Amendment is irrelevant to this Court’s deliberations.

Indeed, the California Constitution even expressly declares (Article I, §24) that “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”