Outrageous Official Misconduct In Missouri
[…] When writing my previous comment, I was puzzled that state authorization of BALLOT language would occur at this stage of the initiative process in Missouri. My memory of California in 1996, and Michigan in 2006, was that authorization of BALLOT language occurred AFTER the collection of signatures.

    The Missouri rules re constitutional initiatives are in Chapter 116 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. As I read them, what they require BEFORE the petitions are circulated is an impartial SUMMARY STATEMENT, not exceeding 100 words, in the form of a question. (Sec. 116.334) The statements submitted by the Initiative & the Secy of State both fit the last two criteria, at any rate.

    Here is the clause: “If the petition form is approved, the secretary of state shall within ten days prepare and transmit to the attorney general a summary statement of the measure which shall be a concise statement not exceeding one hundred words. This statement shall be in the form of a question using language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.”

    If the initiative gets enough signatures to place it on the ballot, the question of BALLOT LANGUAGE arises. This, I believe, is what Sec. 116.025, the clause cited in John’s blog, addresses.