Outrageous Official Misconduct In Missouri
[…] Here is the clause: “If the petition form is approved, the secretary of state shall within ten days prepare and transmit to the attorney general a summary statement of the measure which shall be a concise statement not exceeding one hundred words. This statement shall be in the form of a question using language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.”

    If the initiative gets enough signatures to place it on the ballot, the question of BALLOT LANGUAGE arises. This, I believe, is what Sec. 116.025, the clause cited in John’s blog, addresses.

    It provides: “The secretary of state within twenty days of receiving a statewide ballot measure shall prepare and transmit to the attorney general fair ballot language statements that fairly and accurately explain what a vote for and what a vote against the measure represent. Each statement shall be posted in each polling place next to the sample ballot. Such fair ballot language statements shall be true and impartial statements of the effect of a vote for and against the measure in language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice for or against the proposed measure.”

  13. eddy July 27, 2007 at 11:36 pm | | Reply

    The Missouri CRI website might be more credible if they knew their own state’s name. The website states:

    When will the Michigan Civil Rights Initiative be on the ballot?

    The Initiative will be on the November 4, 2008 ballot.